Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy together with our Privacy Policy (Patient), Patient Consent Form, and Terms and Conditions sets out how Espy Skin Limited (“we”, “our”, “us”) will use any personal information we collect from you, or you provide to us during your use of this site (the “website”).

Personal Details
For the purpose of the Privacy Act 1993, your personal information (“also referred to as “data”) is controlled by Espy Skin Limited, a Company registered in New Zealand under Company Number 7966916. We may from time to time use data processors (“Data Processors”), who are not employees, agents or otherwise connected with us, with whom we have an agreement to process your personal information.

We respect the privacy of every individual who visits the website. In addition to our statutory obligations, our policy on the collection and use of personal information is outlined below.

We may collect and use personal information in order to:
• Administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement that you may have with us;
• Anticipate and resolve problems with the service we provide to users of the website;
• Carry out market research and the tracking of sales;
• Create and inform you of products and services provided either by us or by carefully selected third parties that you may be interested in, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes and allow Data Processors to do the same – see Emails and Newsletters below for more information about this.

In order to carry out the above, we may need to collect and process personal information about you (including but not limited to: your name, address, telephone number, email address, details of your visits to the website and any transactional information). We may ask you for this information on the website or at any subsequent  point. Your personal information that we collect may be provided to Data Processors for analysis so that we may tailor the goods, services and marketing materials we, and other third parties, offer to you (where you have consented to receive the same).

In order to take advantage of some of our services, you may need to supply us with the personal details of a third party (for example, their name and address if you wish to send them something). We will not use this information for anything other than providing the service for which the information was supplied.

We will not disclose any personally identifiable information without your permission unless:

• We are legally entitled to do so;
• We are in negotiations with a third party for the sale or purchase of any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
• We, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us relating to or generated by our customers will be part of the transferred assets;
• To enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, safety, customers, or others.

By using our services and providing us with your personal information, you acknowledge and consent (subject to your rights set out below) to the disclosure of your personal information as set out herein.

Non-Personal Details
We may automatically collect non-personal information about you, such as the type of browsers you use or the website from which you linked to us. This information is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on the website. We may, from time to time, supply the owners and operators of third party websites which have a link to our
site with information about the number of users linking to the website from their website. You cannot be identified from any of this information.

Newsletters and Service Emails
We do not usually send newsletters or service emails. Should we do so in future, and should you wish to opt out, please contact us and we will remove you as soon as possible from any such mailing list.

Please note that transactional emails that we send you – that is, emails that we need to send you relating directly to your medical and skin related work with us – are unaffected by your preferences for newsletters and service emails.

Competitions
From time to time, we may hold competitions via the website. When you enter a competition, we may ask you to tell us details such as your name, email address, mailing address and telephone number. We will collect and use these details in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

Cookies
When you visit our website we send cookies to your computer, or similar device, which are useful for your browsing experience.

We use cookies for marketing purposes too, such as tracking user trends, click throughs (which we may share with branded partners), media performance and search optimisation.

As cookies are useful we do not recommend you disable them but if you want to you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, which allows you to choose whether or not to accept it. If you do decide to disable your cookies you can do so. You could visit such webpages as http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/ if you
need some assistance with doing this.

Accuracy
We aim to keep our records as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details that you have supplied us with at any time please contact us.

Security
The technology that we use and the policies that we have implemented are intended to safeguard your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use. We will continue to update these measures as new technology becomes available.

Your Rights
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes, or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

Access to Information
The Privacy Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Links
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

General
We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most up-to-date version of our Privacy Policy can be found by contacting us.

Contact us
If you would like to contact us you can do so by:

Email: info@espyskin.co.nz

Tel: 09 217 3632

Postal address: PO Box 316044, Wairau Valley, Auckland 0760